SBAAC Varsity Tournament Western Brown High School, Mount Orab, OH February 18, 2023 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Wilmington | 203.5 | | 2. | Blanchester | 124.0 | | 3. | Clinton-Massie | 115.5 | | 4. | Batavia | 103.5 | | 5. | Goshen | 75.0 | | 6. | Bethel-Tate | 65.0 | | 7. | Western Brown | 58.0 | | 8. | New Richmond | 53.0 | | 9. | CNE | 51.0 | | 10. | Williamsburg | 50.0 | | 11. | East Clinton | 30.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Cody Lisle (Clinton-Massie) pin Alonzo Woody (Wilmington) | | 1:07 |
113 | Logan Dean (Bethel-Tate) pin Mat Jones (Williamsburg) | | 1:55 |
120 | Hunter Smith (Blanchester) dec. Carson Kessen (Goshen) | | 7-3 |
126 | Tate Bein (Batavia) pin Cole Moorman (Clinton-Massie) | | 2:41 |
132 | Carson Hibbs (Wilmington) tech. fall Corbyn Cunningham (Western Brown) | | tf19-4 |
138 | Thane McCoy (Wilmington) tech. fall Ryan Hager (Williamsburg) | | tf16-1 |
144 | Nathan Kulbe (Batavia) dec. Colby Johnson (CNE) | | 7-3 |
150 | Brodie Green (Clinton-Massie) dec. Brayden Day (Western Brown) | | 12-5 |
157 | Trenton Grigsby (Bethel-Tate) dec. Wyatt Eppert (Batavia) | | 6-2 |
165 | Gage Davis (Wilmington) dec. Hunter Darnell (Bethel-Tate) | | 7-3 |
175 | Josh Groeber (CNE) dec. Collin Moeller (Batavia) | | 1-0 |
190 | Joshua Snell (Wilmington) maj. dec. Tristen Malone (Blanchester) | | md17-7 |
215 | Paul McKnight (Wilmington) dec. Cody Kidd (Blanchester) | | 9-4 |
285 | Billy Foster (New Richmond) pin Chasen Allison (Blanchester) | | 0:31 |
|
Third Place |
106 | A.J. Sturwold (Williamsburg) def. Kevin Foster (Goshen) | | Default |
113 | Mythias Stuckey (Wilmington) pin Evan Jett (Clinton-Massie) | | 1:40 |
120 | Gatlin Newkirk (Clinton-Massie) pin Ethan Bates (Wilmington) | | 2:52 |
126 | Darius Stewart (Wilmington) pin Joey Morris (Williamsburg) | | 2:23 |
132 | Zack Musselman (Blanchester) tech. fall Quade Wainscott (Goshen) | | tf17-1 |
138 | Caleb Sears (Blanchester) dec. Aiden Kyle (Western Brown) | | 4-2 |
144 | Caydn Denniston (Wilmington) dec. Silas Jacob (New Richmond) | | 8-5 |
150 | Dylan Short (Blanchester) dec. Cooper Rack (East Clinton) | | 4-2 |
157 | Zach Westendorf (Goshen) pin Kaison Dodge (Wilmington) | | 3:45 |
165 | Cash Mounce (Clinton-Massie) pin Blake Martin (Batavia) | | 1:19 |
175 | Jude Huston (Blanchester) tech. fall Brendan Musser (Clinton-Massie) | | tf17-2 |
190 | Elijah Burkholder (New Richmond) dec. Izaiah Snow (Western Brown) | | 6-1 |
215 | Owen Roberts (East Clinton) pin Keith Bell (Batavia) | | 3:38 |
285 | Matthew Zirkle (Goshen) dec. Brylin Ruddle (Wilmington) | | 7-6 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Kevin Foster (Goshen) dec. Mason Pardini (New Richmond) | | 5-2 |
| A.J. Sturwold (Williamsburg) dec. Aiden Stith (Batavia) | | 4-0 |
113 | Mythias Stuckey (Wilmington) pin Justin Moore (Western Brown) | | 2:05 |
| Evan Jett (Clinton-Massie) dec. Ben Chandler (Batavia) | | 6-3 |
120 | Ethan Bates (Wilmington) def. Aiden Greene (Williamsburg) | | Default |
| Gatlin Newkirk (Clinton-Massie) pin C.J. Stober (Bethel-Tate) | | 3:46 |
126 | Joey Morris (Williamsburg) dec. Kaleb Tabor (Blanchester) | | 8-6 |
| Darius Stewart (Wilmington) pin Elijah Valdez (Western Brown) | | 2:29 |
132 | Zack Musselman (Blanchester) pin Aiden Daniel (Williamsburg) | | 4:44 |
| Quade Wainscott (Goshen) pin Isaac Menke (Batavia) | | 1:32 |
138 | Aiden Kyle (Western Brown) pin Lucas Schmidt (Goshen) | | 1:27 |
| Caleb Sears (Blanchester) tech. fall Zachary Rostetter (New Richmond) | | tf18-3 |
144 | Caydn Denniston (Wilmington) pin Curtis Singleton (East Clinton) | | 3:30 |
| Silas Jacob (New Richmond) maj. dec. Jackson Doyle (Clinton-Massie) | | md15-7 |
150 | Dylan Short (Blanchester) def. Kash Keitz (Goshen) | | Default |
| Cooper Rack (East Clinton) pin Josh Morales (Batavia) | | 2:54 |
157 | Kaison Dodge (Wilmington) dec. Mitchel Braden (CNE) | | 7-3 |
| Zach Westendorf (Goshen) pin Hunter Monds (Clinton-Massie) | | 2:48 |
165 | Cash Mounce (Clinton-Massie) pin Hudson Singer (East Clinton) | | 0:40 |
| Blake Martin (Batavia) tech. fall Wesley Wilson (CNE) | | tf16-0 |
175 | Brendan Musser (Clinton-Massie) dec. Owen Bloom (Wilmington) | | 2-0 |
| Jude Huston (Blanchester) pin Drew Forrester (New Richmond) | | 2:50 |
190 | Izaiah Snow (Western Brown) pin Braden Hickey (Williamsburg) | | 1:15 |
| Elijah Burkholder (New Richmond) def. Andrew McIntosh (CNE) | | Default |
215 | Keith Bell (Batavia) pin Trey Holden (Williamsburg) | | 0:45 |
| Owen Roberts (East Clinton) pin Eli Stockton (New Richmond) | | 2:36 |
285 | Brylin Ruddle (Wilmington) pin Matt Fawley (Clinton-Massie) | | 1:35 |
| Matthew Zirkle (Goshen) def. A.J. Kelch (Batavia) | | Default |
|
Third Consolation |
113 | Justin Moore (Western Brown) dec. A.J. Cunningham (CNE) | | 6-0 |
120 | C.J. Stober (Bethel-Tate) pin Jack McGreevy (Batavia) | | 3:37 |
132 | Zack Musselman (Blanchester) tech. fall Brad McIntyre (CNE) | | tf16-0 |
138 | Lucas Schmidt (Goshen) pin Dominic Fitzgerald (Batavia) | | 3:48 |
| Caleb Sears (Blanchester) pin Colton Brockman (East Clinton) | | 1:30 |
144 | Curtis Singleton (East Clinton) dec. Aidan Begley (Blanchester) | | 5-1 |
| Jackson Doyle (Clinton-Massie) pin Landen Matthews (Goshen) | | 1:37 |
150 | Dylan Short (Blanchester) dec. Ryan Crouthers (New Richmond) | | 6-3 |
| Josh Morales (Batavia) dec. Tiger Moore (CNE) | | 9-3 |
157 | Mitchel Braden (CNE) pin Eli Stark (New Richmond) | | 3:49 |
| Hunter Monds (Clinton-Massie) dec. Colten Rogers (Western Brown) | | 12-6 |
165 | Wesley Wilson (CNE) pin Dane Jones (Williamsburg) | | 2:41 |
175 | Brendan Musser (Clinton-Massie) maj. dec. Jack Collins (Williamsburg) | | md9-1 |
215 | Keith Bell (Batavia) dec. Jay Dorsey (CNE) | | 10-3 |
| Eli Stockton (New Richmond) pin Dakin Johnson (Clinton-Massie) | | 4:46 |
285 | Matt Fawley (Clinton-Massie) pin Andrew Bryant (CNE) | | 0:34 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Cody Lisle (Clinton-Massie) maj. dec.* Kevin Foster (Goshen) | | md9-0 |
| Alonzo Woody (Wilmington) pin A.J. Sturwold (Williamsburg) | | 5:18 |
113 | Logan Dean (Bethel-Tate) Default* Mythias Stuckey (Wilmington) | | Default |
| Mat Jones (Williamsburg) dec. Ben Chandler (Batavia) | | 9-6 |
120 | Carson Kessen (Goshen) pin Ethan Bates (Wilmington) | | 1:26 |
| Hunter Smith (Blanchester) dec.* Gatlin Newkirk (Clinton-Massie) | | 10-6 |
126 | Tate Bein (Batavia) pin Joey Morris (Williamsburg) | | 0:26 |
| Cole Moorman (Clinton-Massie) pin Darius Stewart (Wilmington) | | 0:38 |
132 | Carson Hibbs (Wilmington) pin Aiden Daniel (Williamsburg) | | 2:19 |
| Corbyn Cunningham (Western Brown) pin Quade Wainscott (Goshen) | | 4:45 |
138 | Thane McCoy (Wilmington) tech. fall Aiden Kyle (Western Brown) | | tf17-0 |
| Ryan Hager (Williamsburg) maj. dec. Zachary Rostetter (New Richmond) | | md9-0 |
144 | Nathan Kulbe (Batavia) pin Caydn Denniston (Wilmington) | | 0:52 |
| Colby Johnson (CNE) pin Silas Jacob (New Richmond) | | 1:17 |
150 | Brayden Day (Western Brown) Default Kash Keitz (Goshen) | | Default |
| Brodie Green (Clinton-Massie) tech. fall Cooper Rack (East Clinton) | | tf18-2 |
157 | Trenton Grigsby (Bethel-Tate) pin Kaison Dodge (Wilmington) | | 5:12 |
| Wyatt Eppert (Batavia) pin Zach Westendorf (Goshen) | | 3:08 |
165 | Gage Davis (Wilmington) pin Cash Mounce (Clinton-Massie) | | 2:14 |
| Hunter Darnell (Bethel-Tate) pin* Blake Martin (Batavia) | | 2:32 |
175 | Josh Groeber (CNE) pin Owen Bloom (Wilmington) | | 2:21 |
| Collin Moeller (Batavia) maj. dec. Jude Huston (Blanchester) | | md20-9 |
190 | Joshua Snell (Wilmington) pin Izaiah Snow (Western Brown) | | 0:21 |
| Tristen Malone (Blanchester) pin* Elijah Burkholder (New Richmond) | | 2:36 |
215 | Paul McKnight (Wilmington) pin Trey Holden (Williamsburg) | | 2:44 |
| Cody Kidd (Blanchester) pin Owen Roberts (East Clinton) | | 1:33 |
285 | Billy Foster (New Richmond) pin* Brylin Ruddle (Wilmington) | | 0:17 |
| Chasen Allison (Blanchester) pin Matthew Zirkle (Goshen) | | 1:12 |
|
Second Consolation |
150 | Josh Morales (Batavia) dec. Elijah Hibbs (Wilmington) | | 11-6 |
157 | Colten Rogers (Western Brown) pin Avery Hughes (East Clinton) | | 2:10 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Kevin Foster (Goshen) dec. Aiden Stith (Batavia) | | 9-3 |
| Alonzo Woody (Wilmington) pin Mason Pardini (New Richmond) | | 4:17 |
113 | Mythias Stuckey (Wilmington) pin Evan Jett (Clinton-Massie) | | 2:35 |
| Ben Chandler (Batavia) dec. A.J. Cunningham (CNE) | | 10-6 |
| Mat Jones (Williamsburg) dec. Justin Moore (Western Brown) | | 6-5 |
120 | Carson Kessen (Goshen) pin Jack McGreevy (Batavia) | | 1:38 |
| Ethan Bates (Wilmington) dec. C.J. Stober (Bethel-Tate) | | 9-2 |
| Gatlin Newkirk (Clinton-Massie) Default Aiden Greene (Williamsburg) | | Default |
126 | Tate Bein (Batavia) pin Elijah Valdez (Western Brown) | | 0:34 |
| Cole Moorman (Clinton-Massie) pin Kaleb Tabor (Blanchester) | | 0:14 |
132 | Carson Hibbs (Wilmington) pin Isaac Menke (Batavia) | | 2:51 |
| Quade Wainscott (Goshen) pin Zack Musselman (Blanchester) | | 1:06 |
| Corbyn Cunningham (Western Brown) pin Brad McIntyre (CNE) | | 2:26 |
138 | Thane McCoy (Wilmington) tech. fall Caleb Sears (Blanchester) | | tf18-3 |
| Aiden Kyle (Western Brown) pin Colton Brockman (East Clinton) | | 1:04 |
| Zachary Rostetter (New Richmond) pin Dominic Fitzgerald (Batavia) | | 0:29 |
| Ryan Hager (Williamsburg) pin Lucas Schmidt (Goshen) | | 3:20 |
144 | Nathan Kulbe (Batavia) pin Jackson Doyle (Clinton-Massie) | | 1:15 |
| Caydn Denniston (Wilmington) tech. fall Landen Matthews (Goshen) | | tf18-3 |
| Silas Jacob (New Richmond) pin Curtis Singleton (East Clinton) | | 5:54 |
| Colby Johnson (CNE) pin Aidan Begley (Blanchester) | | 0:57 |
150 | Brayden Day (Western Brown) dec.* Tiger Moore (CNE) | | 4-3 |
| Kash Keitz (Goshen) pin* Josh Morales (Batavia) | | 1:34 |
| Brodie Green (Clinton-Massie) dec. Dylan Short (Blanchester) | | 10-9 |
| Cooper Rack (East Clinton) pin* Ryan Crouthers (New Richmond) | | 1:51 |
157 | Trenton Grigsby (Bethel-Tate) pin* Colten Rogers (Western Brown) | | 1:08 |
| Kaison Dodge (Wilmington) pin* Hunter Monds (Clinton-Massie) | | 5:12 |
| Zach Westendorf (Goshen) pin* Eli Stark (New Richmond) | | 1:26 |
| Wyatt Eppert (Batavia) pin* Mitchel Braden (CNE) | | 1:25 |
165 | Gage Davis (Wilmington) pin Wesley Wilson (CNE) | | 1:12 |
| Cash Mounce (Clinton-Massie) pin Dane Jones (Williamsburg) | | 2:37 |
| Blake Martin (Batavia) dec. Hudson Singer (East Clinton) | | 6-2 |
175 | Josh Groeber (CNE) pin Drew Forrester (New Richmond) | | 1:43 |
| Collin Moeller (Batavia) pin Brendan Musser (Clinton-Massie) | | 1:57 |
| Jude Huston (Blanchester) pin Jack Collins (Williamsburg) | | 2:30 |
190 | Joshua Snell (Wilmington) forfeit Andrew McIntosh (CNE) | | Forfeit |
| Elijah Burkholder (New Richmond) pin Braden Hickey (Williamsburg) | | 0:55 |
215 | Paul McKnight (Wilmington) pin Dakin Johnson (Clinton-Massie) | | 1:25 |
| Trey Holden (Williamsburg) pin Eli Stockton (New Richmond) | | 0:40 |
| Owen Roberts (East Clinton) pin Keith Bell (Batavia) | | 5:01 |
| Cody Kidd (Blanchester) pin Jay Dorsey (CNE) | | 0:57 |
285 | Brylin Ruddle (Wilmington) pin A.J. Kelch (Batavia) | | 0:52 |
| Matthew Zirkle (Goshen) dec. Matt Fawley (Clinton-Massie) | | 7-6 |
| Chasen Allison (Blanchester) pin Andrew Bryant (CNE) | | 0:51 |
|
First Round |
150 | Brodie Green (Clinton-Massie) pin Elijah Hibbs (Wilmington) | | 5:59 |
157 | Mitchel Braden (CNE) pin Avery Hughes (East Clinton) | | 0:38 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-18-2023 16:50:28 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2023 |